[January-2021]Exam Pass 100%!Braindump2go 312-50v11 Dumps 312-50v11 275 Instant Download[Q45-Q66]

2021/January Latest Braindump2go 312-50v11 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 312-50v11 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 45
An attacker is trying to redirect the traffic of a small office. That office is using their own mail server, DNS server and NTP server because of the importance of their job. The attacker gain access to the DNS server and redirect the direction www.google.com to his own IP address. Now when the employees of the office want to go to Google they are being redirected to the attacker machine. What is the name of this kind of attack?

A. MAC Flooding
B. Smurf Attack
C. DNS spoofing
D. ARP Poisoning

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 46
A penetration tester is conducting a port scan on a specific host. The tester found several ports opened that were confusing in concluding the Operating System (OS) version installed. Considering that NMAP result below, which of the following is likely to be installed on the target machine by the OS? Starting NMAP 5.21 at 2011-03-15 11:06 NMAP scan report for 172.16.40.65 Host is up (1.00s latency). Not shown: 993 closed ports PORT STATE SERVICE 21/tcp open ftp 23/tcp open telnet 80/tcp open http 139/ tcp open netbios-ssn 515/tcp open 631/tcp open ipp 9100/tcp open MAC Address: 00:00:48:0D:EE:8

A. The host is likely a Linux machine.
B. The host is likely a printer.
C. The host is likely a router.
D. The host is likely a Windows machine.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 47
When purchasing a biometric system, one of the considerations that should be reviewed is the processing speed. Which of the following best describes what it is meant by processing?

A. The amount of time and resources that are necessary to maintain a biometric system
B. How long it takes to setup individual user accounts
C. The amount of time it takes to be either accepted or rejected from when an individual provides identification and authentication information
D. The amount of time it takes to convert biometric data into a template on a smart card

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 48
You are attempting to run an Nmap port scan on a web server. Which of the following commands would result in a scan of common ports with the least amount of noise in order to evade IDS?

A. nmap -A – Pn
B. nmap -sP -p-65535 -T5
C. nmap -sT -O -T0
D. nmap -A –host-timeout 99 -T1

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 49
What does the –oX flag do in an Nmap scan?

A. Perform an eXpress scan
B. Output the results in truncated format to the screen
C. Output the results in XML format to a file
D. Perform an Xmas scan

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 50
A bank stores and processes sensitive privacy information related to home loans. However, auditing has never been enabled on the system. What is the first step that the bank should take before enabling the audit feature?

A. Perform a vulnerability scan of the system.
B. Determine the impact of enabling the audit feature.
C. Perform a cost/benefit analysis of the audit feature.
D. Allocate funds for staffing of audit log review.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 51
Which Intrusion Detection System is the best applicable for large environments where critical assets on the network need extra scrutiny and is ideal for observing sensitive network segments?

A. Honeypots
B. Firewalls
C. Network-based intrusion detection system (NIDS)
D. Host-based intrusion detection system (HIDS)

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 52
The collection of potentially actionable, overt, and publicly available information is known as

A. Open-source intelligence
B. Real intelligence
C. Social intelligence
D. Human intelligence
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 53
What is one of the advantages of using both symmetric and asymmetric cryptography in SSL/TLS?

A. Supporting both types of algorithms allows less-powerful devices such as mobile phones to use symmetric encryption instead.
B. Symmetric algorithms such as AES provide a failsafe when asymmetric methods fail.
C. Symmetric encryption allows the server to security transmit the session keys out-of-band.
D. Asymmetric cryptography is computationally expensive in comparison. However, it is well-suited to securely negotiate keys for use with symmetric cryptography.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 54
The change of a hard drive failure is once every three years. The cost to buy a new hard drive is $300. It will require 10 hours to restore the OS and software to the new hard disk. It will require a further 4 hours to restore the database from the last backup to the new hard disk. The recovery person earns $10/hour.
Calculate the SLE, ARO, and ALE. Assume the EF = 1(100%). What is the closest approximate cost of this replacement and recovery operation per year?

A. $1320 B. $440 C. $100 D. $146

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 55
What is the known plaintext attack used against DES which gives the result that encrypting plaintext with one DES key followed by encrypting it with a second DES key is no more secure than using a single key?

A. Man-in-the-middle attack
B. Meet-in-the-middle attack
C. Replay attack
D. Traffic analysis attack

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Steve, a scientist who works in a governmental security agency, developed a technological solution to identify people based on walking patterns and implemented this approach to a physical control access. A camera captures people walking and identifies the individuals using Steve’s approach.
After that, people must approximate their RFID badges. Both the identifications are required to open the door.
In this case, we can say:

A. Although the approach has two phases, it actually implements just one authentication factor
B. The solution implements the two authentication factors: physical object and physical characteristic
C. The solution will have a high level of false positives
D. Biological motion cannot be used to identify people

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 57
What is not a PCI compliance recommendation?

A. Use a firewall between the public network and the payment card data.
B. Use encryption to protect all transmission of card holder data over any public network.
C. Rotate employees handling credit card transactions on a yearly basis to different departments.
D. Limit access to card holder data to as few individuals as possible.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 58
What is the minimum number of network connections in a multihomed firewall?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 2

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 59
Suppose your company has just passed a security risk assessment exercise. The results display that the risk of the breach in the main company application is 50%. Security staff has taken some measures and implemented the necessary controls. After that, another security risk assessment was performed showing that risk has decreased to 10%. The risk threshold for the application is 20%. Which of the following risk decisions will be the best for the project in terms of its successful continuation with the most business profit?

A. Accept the risk
B. Introduce more controls to bring risk to 0%
C. Mitigate the risk
D. Avoid the risk

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 60
You need to deploy a new web-based software package for your organization. The package requires three separate servers and needs to be available on the Internet. What is the recommended architecture in terms of server placement?

A. All three servers need to be placed internally
B. A web server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network, a database server on the internal network
C. A web server and the database server facing the Internet, an application server on the internal network
D. All three servers need to face the Internet so that they can communicate between themselves

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 61
An attacker, using a rogue wireless AP, performed an MITM attack and injected an HTML code to embed a malicious applet in all HTTP connections.
When users accessed any page, the applet ran and exploited many machines. Which one of the following tools the hacker probably used to inject HTML code?

A. Wireshark
B. Ettercap
C. Aircrack-ng
D. Tcpdump

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 62
Which mode of IPSec should you use to assure security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?
A. ESP transport mode
B. ESP confidential
C. AH permiscuous
D. AH Tunnel mode

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 63
Hackers often raise the trust level of a phishing message by modeling the email to look similar to the internal email used by the target company. This includes using logos, formatting, and names of the target company. The phishing message will often use the name of the company CEO, President, or Managers. The time a hacker spends performing research to locate this information about a company is known as?

A. Exploration
B. Investigation
C. Reconnaissance
D. Enumeration

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 64
Which of the following viruses tries to hide from anti-virus programs by actively altering and corrupting the chosen service call interruptions when they are being run?

A. Macro virus
B. Stealth/Tunneling virus
C. Cavity virus
D. Polymorphic virus

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 65
The “Gray-box testing” methodology enforces what kind of restriction?

A. Only the external operation of a system is accessible to the tester.
B. The internal operation of a system in only partly accessible to the tester.
C. Only the internal operation of a system is known to the tester.
D. The internal operation of a system is completely known to the tester.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 66
When analyzing the IDS logs, the system administrator noticed an alert was logged when the external router was accessed from the administrator’s Computer to update the router configuration. What type of an alert is this?

A. False negative
B. True negative
C. True positive
D. False positive

Correct Answer: D


Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go 312-50v11 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/312-50v11.html

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go 312-50v11 PDF and 312-50v11 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/13uhEZnrNlkAP8a1O5NNI-yHndoWuz7Cj?usp=sharing

3.2020 Free Braindump2go 312-50v11 PDF Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/312-50v11-Dumps51-66).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/312-50v11-PDF(34-50).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/312-50v11-PDF-Dumps(1-17).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/312-50v11-VCE(18-33).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/312-50v11-VCE-Dumps(67-83).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Releated