[New 70-765 Dumps]Valid Braindump2go 70-765 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps 192Q Offer[156-166]

2018 July New Microsoft 70-765 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 70-765 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 70-765 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 192Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-765.html

2.|2018 Latest 70-765 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNTnR6dFR2U3A5cFk?usp=sharing

QUESTION 156
You have an on-premises server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server has a Microsoft SQL Server 2016 instance that has one user database. The database is 2 TB.
Your company has a Win32 application installed on 1,000 computers. The application connects to the database by using a network name of server1.contoso.local.
You need to migrate the database to SQL Server 2016 on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine that runs Windows Server 2016. The solution must minimize outages to the application.
What should you do?

A. Copy the database files and update the records in DNS.
B. Implement an availability group and update the records in DNS.
C. Implement database mirroring and update the records in DNS.
D. Implement database mirroring and change the connection string.

Answer: B
Explanation:
SQL Server high availability and disaster recovery (HADR) technologies that are supported in Azure include:
Always On Availability Groups
Always On Failover Cluster Instances
Log Shipping
SQL Server Backup and Restore with Azure Blob Storage Service
Incorrect Answers:
A: We need a high availability solution.
C, D: Database Mirroring is deprecated in SQL Server 2016.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/sql/virtual-machines-windows-sql-high-availability-dr

QUESTION 157
You have a server named server1-contoso.database.windows.net that has a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
You need to create a group of Azure SQL databases that share the resources on server1-contoso.database.windows.net.
Which cmdlet should you run before you create the database?

A. New-AzureRmAvailabilitySet
B. New-AzureRmLoadBalancer
C. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseSecondary
D. New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool
E. New-AzureRmVM
F. New-AzureRmSqlServer
G. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseCopy
H. New-AzureRmSqlServerCommunicationLink

Answer: D
Explanation:
The New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool cmdlet creates an elastic database pool for an Azure SQL Database.
SQL Database elastic pools are a simple, cost-effective solution for managing and scaling multiple databases that have varying and unpredictable usage demands. The databases in an elastic pool are on a single Azure SQL Database server and share a set number of resources at a set price. Elastic pools in Azure SQL Database enable SaaS developers to optimize the price performance for a group of databases within a prescribed budget while delivering performance elasticity for each database.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/sql-database/sql-database-elastic-pool

QUESTION 158
You have Microsoft SQL Server on a DS-series Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
The virtual machine has 28 GB of memory.
You discover the following performance statistics on the server:
– The average Page life expectancy is 30.
– The server has excessive PAGELATCH_IO waits.
You need to decrease the PAGELATCH_IO waits.
What should you do?

A. Enable large-page support.
B. Enable lock pages in memory.
C. Configure buffer pool extensions.
D. Add more tempdb files.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.brentozar.com/archive/2014/05/tell-need-tempdb-files/

QUESTION 159
You have Microsoft SQL server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine. The virtual machine has 200 GB of data.
User report a slow response time when querying the database.
You need to identify whether the storage subsystem causes the performance issue.
Which performance monitor counter should you view?

A. Data sec/Write
B. Avg.disk Read Queue Length
C. % Disk Read Time
D. Disk sec/Read

Answer: B

QUESTION 160
You have Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure Virtual machine that has a 4-TB database.
You plan to configure daily backups for the database. A single full backup will be approximately 1.5 TB of compressed data.
You need to ensure that the last backups are retained.
Where should you store the daily backups?

A. Local storage
B. Page blob storage
C. Virtual disks
D. Block blob storage.

Answer: D
Explanation:
When backing up to Microsoft Azure blob storage, SQL Server 2016 supports backing up to multiple blobs to enable backing up large databases, up to a maximum of 12.8 TB. This is done through Block Blobs.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Local storage is not guaranteed to be retained.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/sql/virtual-machines-windows-sql-backup-recovery

QUESTION 161
You plan to deploy an AlwaysOn failover cluster in Microsoft Azure. The cluster has a Service Level Agreement (SLA) that requires an uptime of at least 99.95 percent.
You need to ensure that the cluster meets the SLA.
Which cmdlet should you run before you deploy the virtual machine?

A. New-AzureRmAvailabilitySet
B. New-AzureRmLoadBalancer
C. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseSecondary
D. New-AzureRmSqlElasticPool
E. New-AzureRmVM
F. New-AzureRmSqlServer
G. New-AzureRmSqlDatabaseCopy
H. New-AzureRmSqlServerCommunicationLink

Answer: B
Explanation:
On Azure virtual machines, a SQL Server Availability Group requires a load balancer. The load balancer holds the IP address for the Availability Group listener. The New-AzureRmLoadBalancer cmdlet creates an Azure load balancer.
Incorrect Answers:
E: The New-AzureRmVM cmdlet creates a virtual machine in Azure.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/azurerm.network/new-azurermloadbalancer?view=azurermps-6.2.0

QUESTION 162
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to migrate on-premises Microsoft SQL Server to SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
You need to ensure that the Azure virtual machine can handle the workload.
Which tool should you use for each environment? To answer, drag the appropriate tools to the correct options. Each tool may be used once. More than once, or not at all.

Answer:

QUESTION 163
You need to create an Elastic Database job to rebuild indexes across 10 Microsoft Azure SQL databases.
Which powershell cmdlet should you run?

A. New-AzureSqlJob
B. New-AzureWebsiteJob
C. New-AzureBatchJob
D. New-ScheduledJobOption
E. New-JobTrigger

Answer: A
Explanation:
The New-AzureSqlJob cmdlet, in the ElasticDatabaseJobs module, creates a job definition to be used for subsequent job runs.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/elasticdatabasejobs/new-azuresqljob?view=azureelasticdbjobsps-0.8.33

QUESTION 164
You have Microsoft SQL Server on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine. You have two Windows accounts named serviceAccount1 and ServiceAccount2. The SQL Server Agent runs as ServiceAccount1.
You need to run SQL Server Agent job steps by using ServiceAccount2.
Which cmdlet should you run first?

A. Set-ADServiceAccount
B. Set-SqlCredential
C. New-ADServiceAccount
D. New-SqlCredential

Answer: C
Explanation:
The New-ADServiceAccount command creates a new Active Directory managed service account or group managed service account object.
Incorrect Answers:
A: The Set-ADServiceAccount cmdlet modifies the properties of an Active Directory managed service account (MSA). You can modify commonly used property values by using the cmdlet parameters.
B: The Set-SqlCredential cmdlet sets the Identity and password properties for a SQL Credential object using this cmdlet.
D: The New-SqlCredential cmdlet creates a new SQL Server credential object. A SQL Server credential object is used to store authentication information. The SQL Server credential is required when backing up to or restoring from the Windows Azure storage service, and is used to store the Windows Azure storage account name and access key information.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/addsadministration/new-adserviceaccount?view=win10-ps

QUESTION 165
You have an on-premises Microsoft SQL server that has a database named DB1. DB1 contains several tables that are stretched to Microsoft Azure.
A network administrator upgrades the hardware firewalls on the network.
You need to verify whether data migration still runs successfully.
Which stored procedure should you run?

A. Sys_sp_testlinkedserver
B. Sys_sp_rda_test_connection
C. Sys_sp_rda_reauthorized_db
D. Sp_set_firewall_rule

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Sys_sp_rda_test_connection cmdlet tests the connection from SQL Server to the remote Azure server and reports problems that may prevent data migration.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-stored-procedures/sys-sp-rda-test-connection-transact-sql?view=sql-server-2017

QUESTION 166
You plan to migrate a Microsoft SQL server instance between physical servers.
You must migrate the metadata associated with the database instance.
You need to ensure that the new instance retains the existing jobs and alerts.
Solutions: You restore the service master key.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
The Service Master Key is the root of the SQL Server encryption hierarchy. It does not handle alerts and jobs.
The msdb database is used by SQL Server Agent for scheduling alerts and jobs and by other features such as SQL Server Management Studio, Service Broker and Database Mail.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/databases/msdb-database?view=sql-server-2017


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 70-765 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 192Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-765.html

2.|2018 Latest 70-765 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://youtu.be/HuVR12y2kuU

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back