Category Archives: SY0-501VCE Dumps

[November-2018]Braindump2go SY0-501 VCE and SY0-501 PDF 566Q Free Offer[Q179-Q189]

2018/November Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[November-2018]100% Exam Pass-SY0-501 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps Free from Braindump2go[Q168-Q178]

2018/November Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[June-2018-New]Braindump2go SY0-501 VCE 563Q Files Guarantee SY0-501 Certification Got[374-384]

2018 June Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[June-2018-New]Exam SY0-501 Dumps PDF and SY0-501 Dumps VCE Free Download from Braindump2go[363-373]

2018 June Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[June-2018-New]Full Version SY0-501 VCE and PDF 563Q for Free Download[352-362]

2018 June Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[June-2018-New]100% Real SY0-501 Dumps PDF and VCE 563Q-Braindump2go[308-318]

2018 June Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Just Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[2018-March-New]Offering New SY0-501 Exam PDF and SY0-501 Exam VCE Dumps for Free Downloading[205-215]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 205
A new firewall has been places into service at an organization. However, a configuration has not been entered on the firewall. Employees on the network segment covered by the new firewall report they are unable to access the network. Which of the following steps should be completed to BEST resolve the issue?

A. The firewall should be configured to prevent user traffic form matching the implicit deny rule.
B. The firewall should be configured with access lists to allow inbound and outbound traffic.
C. The firewall should be configured with port security to allow traffic.
D. The firewall should be configured to include an explicit deny rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
A security analyst is testing both Windows and Linux systems for unauthorized DNS zone transfers within a LAN on comptia.org from example.org.
Which of the following commands should the security analyst use? (Select two.)

A. nslookup
comptia.org
set type=ANY
ls-d example.org
B. nslookup
comptia.org
set type=MX
example.org
C. dig -axfr comptia.org@example.org
D. ipconfig/flushDNS
E. ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 up
dhclient renew
F. dig@example.org comptia.org

Answer: AC

QUESTION 207
Which of the following are the MAIN reasons why a systems administrator would install security patches in a staging environment before the patches are applied to the production server? (Select two.)

A. To prevent server availability issues
B. To verify the appropriate patch is being installed
C. To generate a new baseline hash after patching
D. To allow users to test functionality
E. To ensure users are trained on new functionality

Answer: AD

QUESTION 208
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/for approvals. Which of the following BEST describes this type of agreement?

A. ISA
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. SLA

Answer: B

QUESTION 209
Which of the following would meet the requirements for multifactor authentication?

A. Username, PIN, and employee ID number
B. Fingerprint and password
C. Smart card and hardware token
D. Voice recognition and retina scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 210
A manager suspects that an IT employee with elevated database access may be knowingly modifying financial transactions for the benefit of a competitor. Which of the following practices should the manager implement to validate the concern?

A. Separation of duties
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Background checks
D. Security awareness training

Answer: A

QUESTION 211
A penetration tester finds that a company’s login credentials for the email client were client being sent in clear text. Which of the following should be done to provide encrypted logins to the email server?

A. Enable IPSec and configure SMTP.
B. Enable SSH and LDAP credentials.
C. Enable MIME services and POP3.
D. Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

Answer: D

QUESTION 212
Before an infection was detected, several of the infected devices attempted to access a URL that was similar to the company name but with two letters transported. Which of the following BEST describes the attack vector used to infect the devices?

A. Cross-site scripting
B. DNS poisoning
C. Typo squatting
D. URL hijacking

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
A system administrator is reviewing the following information from a compromised server.

Given the above information, which of the following processes was MOST likely exploited via remote buffer overflow attack?

A. Apache
B. LSASS
C. MySQL
D. TFTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 214
Joe, a security administrator, needs to extend the organization’s remote access functionality to be used by staff while travelling. Joe needs to maintain separate access control functionalities for internal, external, and VOIP services. Which of the following represents the BEST access technology for Joe to use?

A. RADIUS
B. TACACS+
C. Diameter
D. Kerberos

Answer: B

QUESTION 215
The availability of a system has been labeled as the highest priority. Which of the following should be focused on the MOST to ensure the objective?

A. Authentication
B. HVAC
C. Full-disk encryption
D. File integrity checking

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]SY0-501 Exam Dumps-VCE and PDF(Full Version)250Q Download in Braindump2go[194-204]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 194
An organization’s file server has been virtualized to reduce costs. Which of the following types of backups would be MOST appropriate for the particular file server?

A. Snapshot
B. Full
C. Incremental
D. Differential

Answer: C

QUESTION 195
A wireless network uses a RADIUS server that is connected to an authenticator, which in turn connects to a supplicant. Which of the following represents the authentication architecture in use?

A. Open systems authentication
B. Captive portal
C. RADIUS federation
D. 802.1x

Answer: D

QUESTION 196
An employer requires that employees use a key-generating app on their smartphones to log into corporate applications. In terms of authentication of an individual, this type of access policy is BEST defined as:

A. Something you have.
B. Something you know.
C. Something you do.
D. Something you are.

Answer: A

QUESTION 197
Adhering to a layered security approach, a controlled access facility employs security guards who verify the authorization of all personnel entering the facility. Which of the following terms BEST describes the security control being employed?

A. Administrative
B. Corrective
C. Deterrent
D. Compensating

Answer: A

QUESTION 198
A security analyst is hardening a web server, which should allow a secure certificate-based session using the organization’s PKI infrastructure. The web server should also utilize the latest security techniques and standards. Given this set of requirements, which of the following techniques should the analyst implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Select two.)

A. Install an X- 509-compliant certificate.
B. Implement a CRL using an authorized CA.
C. Enable and configure TLS on the server.
D. Install a certificate signed by a public CA.
E. Configure the web server to use a host header.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 199
A manager wants to distribute a report to several other managers within the company. Some of them reside in remote locations that are not connected to the domain but have a local server. Because there is sensitive data within the report and the size of the report is beyond the limit of the email attachment size, emailing the report is not an option. Which of the following protocols should be implemented to distribute the report securely? (Select three.)

A. S/MIME
B. SSH
C. SNMPv3
D. FTPS
E. SRTP
F. HTTPS
G. LDAPS

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 200
An auditor is reviewing the following output from a password-cracking tool:
User:1: Password1
User2: Recovery!
User3: Alaskan10
User4: 4Private
User5: PerForMance2
Which of the following methods did the author MOST likely use?

A. Hybrid
B. Dictionary
C. Brute force
D. Rainbow table

Answer: A

QUESTION 201
Which of the following must be intact for evidence to be admissible in court?

A. Chain of custody
B. Order of violation
C. Legal hold
D. Preservation

Answer: A

QUESTION 202
A vulnerability scanner that uses its running service’s access level to better assess vulnerabilities across multiple assets within an organization is performing a:

A. Credentialed scan.
B. Non-intrusive scan.
C. Privilege escalation test.
D. Passive scan.

Answer: A

QUESTION 203
Which of the following cryptography algorithms will produce a fixed-length, irreversible output?

A. AES
B. 3DES
C. RSA
D. MD5

Answer: D

QUESTION 204
A technician suspects that a system has been compromised. The technician reviews the following log entry:
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\user32.dll
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll
Based solely ono the above information, which of the following types of malware is MOST likely installed on the system?

A. Rootkit
B. Ransomware
C. Trojan
D. Backdoor

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]SY0-501 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[183-193]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 183
A system administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?

A. Open wireless network and SSL VPN
B. WPA using a preshared key
C. WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication
D. WEP with a 40-bit key

Answer: C

QUESTION 184
An information security specialist is reviewing the following output from a Linux server.

Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the server? / local/

A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan
C. Backdoor
D. Ransomware
E. Rootkit

Answer: C

QUESTION 185
In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding random data to it in storage?

A. Using salt
B. Using hash algorithms
C. Implementing elliptical curve
D. Implementing PKI

Answer: A

QUESTION 186
A system administrator wants to provide for and enforce wireless access accountability during events where external speakers are invited to make presentations to a mixed audience of employees and non-employees. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. Shared accounts
B. Preshared passwords
C. Least privilege
D. Sponsored guest

Answer: D

QUESTION 187
Which of the following would MOST likely appear in an uncredentialed vulnerability scan?

A. Self-signed certificates
B. Missing patches
C. Auditing parameters
D. Inactive local accounts

Answer: D

QUESTION 188
A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation:

Given the information provided, which of the following MOST likely occurred on the workstation?

A. Application whitelisting controls blocked an exploit payload from executing.
B. Antivirus software found and quarantined three malware files.
C. Automatic updates were initiated but failed because they had not been approved.
D. The SIEM log agent was not turned properly and reported a false positive.

Answer: A

QUESTION 189
When identifying a company’s most valuable assets as part of a BIA, which of the following should be the FIRST priority?

A. Life
B. Intellectual property
C. Sensitive data
D. Public reputation

Answer: A

QUESTION 190
An organization needs to implement a large PKI. Network engineers are concerned that repeated transmission of the OCSP will impact network performance. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend is lieu of an OCSP?

A. CSR
B. CRL
C. CA
D. OID

Answer: B

QUESTION 191
When considering a third-party cloud service provider, which of the following criteria would be the BEST to include in the security assessment process? (Select two.)

A. Use of performance analytics
B. Adherence to regulatory compliance
C. Data retention policies
D. Size of the corporation
E. Breadth of applications support

Answer: BC

QUESTION 192
Which of the following occurs when the security of a web application relies on JavaScript for input validation?

A. The integrity of the data is at risk.
B. The security of the application relies on antivirus.
C. A host-based firewall is required.
D. The application is vulnerable to race conditions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 193
An analyst is reviewing a simple program for potential security vulnerabilities before being deployed to a Windows server. Given the following code:

Which of the following vulnerabilities is present?

A. Bad memory pointer
B. Buffer overflow
C. Integer overflow
D. Backdoor

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!
1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-NEW-Exams]Free Offer of Braindump2go SY0-501 Dumps 182Q Guarantee 100% SY0-501 Exam Pass[Q1-Q11]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2